Accident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50171

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8575
MSN: UN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etten-Leur ('De Baai'), Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft (or the pilot) failed to pull out of a dive and was destroyed.
The pilot, 2nd Lt. E.A. Henderson, did not survive and is buried at the Ardennes War Cemetery in Belgium.

The Thunderbolt was on a strafing mission to the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3996&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9771
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 41-6372 56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF 1 Wolder, Maastricht, Limburg w/o
19 August 1943 41-6216 56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF 0 Haringvliet off Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland w/o