Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50174

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX811
MSN: TH-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limmer polder at Limmen, Noord-Holland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX811: Took off at 22:40 hrs for an intruder operation against Vechta airfield (G). 08/09/1944
The aircraft was hit by Flak of a Vorpostenboot. Crashed at 23:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (C/1420) Warren Robert ZELLER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (154.642) Herbert Reginald TRIBBECK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Imperial War Museums has a photograph of this aircraft having sustained damage from the resulting explosion after it shot down a flying bomb. Sadly no further details as to date, crew etc are given, See source 5.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HK100.html
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205210865