Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MA226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50180

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: MA226
MSN: NN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Breukelen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a Ranger operation to Amsterdam, the aircraft was hit by Flak.
The Czechoslovak pilot, W/O A. Kaminek, performed a crash-landing. He evaded capture and returned to service.

Ranger - usually a deep penetration flight to a specified area, to engage targets of opportunity

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3976&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1941 AD988 310 Sqn RAF 0 RAF West Hartlepool (QZ9453) County Durham, England min