Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MH907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50209

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: MH907
MSN: 9R-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordoostpolder, 3 km NW of Rutten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:55 hrs for a Ranger operation - usually a deep penetration flight to a specified area, to engage targets of opportunity.

The aircraft was hit by ships Flak and crashed near Pole 4.
The RAAF pilot, F/O. F.P.M. Cook, did not survive and is buried at Lemmer cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3959&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm
Google Maps