Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50212

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ161
MSN: 3P-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the Dalweg and Talmalaan roads at Soest, prov. of Utrecht. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ161: Took off at 00:20 hrs for an intruder operation against Soesterberg airfield. 28/08/1944
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
Crew:
W/O (1219050) Ernest SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed,
Sgt (1399617) John Edward HARLING (nav.) RAFVR - killed,

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Source: Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945.
3. ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
4. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3953&date=&location.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 NS895 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Deelen airfield, Gelderland w/o
1 May 1944 NS847 515 Sqn RAF 2 2 km northeast of Bazel, Kruibeke, East Flanders. w/o
11 May 1944 NS932 515 Sqn RAF 2 Westelijke Kanaaldijk near Wemeldinge, Zeeland. w/o
11 May 1944 NS929 515 Sqn RAF 2 Oosterschelde estuary off Kats, Zeeland w/o
13 May 1944 DZ638 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 sea am Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog w/o
6 June 1944 NS950 515 Sqn RAF 2 Bergse Maas near Dussen and Hank; Noord-Brabant. w/o
4 September 1944 PZ163 515 Sqn RAF 0 Dutch part of the Dollard Bay, Groningen prv. w/o
16 September 1944 PZ184 515 Sqn RAF 2 5 km north of Achmer airfield, Bramsche, Niedersachsen. w/o
18 September 1944 NS962 515 Sqn RAF 2 Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen w/o
21 November 1944 PZ344 515 Sqn RAF 2 Walbeck, Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
19 March 1945 NS957 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Ciney, 14 km east-north-east of Dinant, Namur. w/o
Mid-air collision