Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 301531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50216

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 301531
MSN: B3+BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biltseweg 12, Bosch en Duin, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg / Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On approach to Soesterberg airfield, the aircraft crashed, possibly due to night fighter attack.

The Junkers was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Normandie, France.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ogfr. H. Krafczyk 73177/256 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-115 - initially buried Hilversum
Beobachter Ogfr. J. Apel 73177/253 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-116 - initially buried Hilversum
Bordfunker Ogfr. F. Falk 73177/255 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-117 - initially buried Hilversum
Bordschütze Ogfr. H. Dietrich 73177/257 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BG-5-118 - initially buried Hilversum

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3957&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=26316

Images:

Wehrpass of Obergefreiter Apel, via H. van Gelder (permitted).