Accident Consolidated B-24J-1-FO Liberator 42-95626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50219

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:446th BGp /705th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95626
MSN: HN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fianestraat, Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bungay, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a direct Flak hit in the bomb bay and crashed with full bomb load.

The Liberator was on an operation to chemical industry (BASF) at Ludwigshafen am Rhein (Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. W. Nunn O-761176 USAAF Margraten cemetery; L-11-21 - initially buried Bergen op Zoom
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.K. Evans O-768047 USAAF Survived
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.E. McCreary O-712634 USAAF Margraten cemetery; L-15-18
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.S. Hern O-706617 USAAF Survived evader
Engineer Sgt. C.C. Harrison 31278910 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. J.C. Brown 34381640 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Corp. W.L. Linton 19087052 USAAF Survived POW
W Gunner Corp. W. Homa 12205994 USAAF Survived evader
W Gunner Corp. H.C. Hollingshead 16063510 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Corp. W.R. Yorio 32890001 USAAF Margraten cemetery; J-17-21

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3949&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10050
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps