Incident Dornier Do 217K/M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50246

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217K/M
Owner/operator:Frontschleuse/KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed (100%) in a bombardment (Operation Butterscotch).
On this afternoon, the RAF raided the airfield with 113 Lancasters and Halifaxes, which dropped a total 556,8 tons of bombs. They were escorted by USAAF Thunderbolts.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3939C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'