Accident Consolidated B-24J-135-CO Liberator 42-110089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50251

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-135-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /734th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-110089
MSN: E8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 16 km off North Foreland, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Liberator was on an operation to marshalling yards at Strasbourg (Bas-Rhin, Grand Est, France).
The aircraft was ditched on the North Sea. Four crew members are missing in action:

Pilot 2nd Lt. W.D. Freed O-701062 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; I-9-8
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.L. Stevenson O-713901 USAAF Survived - returned to duty
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.S. Norton Jr. O-719135 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.L. Schmidt O-716965 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Engineer S/Sgt. E.T. Soine 35635050 USAAF Survived - returned to duty
Radio Operator S/Sgt. K.J. Blackwell 32181241 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Nose Gunner Sgt. P.R. Byers 15121806 USAAF Cambridge WOM
LW Gunner Sgt. E.L. Reintgen 13086963 USAAF Cambridge WOM
RW Gunner Sgt. J.L. Labin Jr. 35867431 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3920A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1944 42-50322 453th BGp /734th BSqn USAAF 10 North Sea mis