Accident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-107225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50255

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /731th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-107225
MSN: 22140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Witte Bergen', Oirschot, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Johnny Reb' was damaged by Flak over Belgium. With three engines running and after having their bombs dropped over Belgium, the crew tried to reach the UK. This wasn't possible and the pilots performed an emergency-landing.

The Fortress was on return from Belgium and had turned around near Liège together with eleven other Fortresses due to bad weather. The formation dropped their load on Eindhoven airfield, a target of opportunity.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. H.F. Bradshaw O-818572 USAAF Survived Evader
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. T.I. Ahern O-824068 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.P. Farris O-712395 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. G.A. Blanford O-765599 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. R.O. Martin 34407637 USAAF Survived Evaded
Radio Operator S/Sgt. M. Billey 15102536 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. F.E. Doucette 11090324 USAAF - KIA; buried USA
W Gunner S/Sgt. A.P. Jablonski 32830985 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Kirk 15335831 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3917&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2623
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1356

JF Baugher