Accident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-76268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50259

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-76268
MSN: LH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denekamperstraat, De Lutte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and caught fire. The pilot, 2nd Lt. H.Y. Aldridge, bailed out but did not survive. He now rests in the United States of America.

Crash location coordinates: 52.32545,6.94466

The Thunderbolt was on a dive bombing operation to Plantlünne airfield, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3914&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
OpenStreetMap
Google Maps
http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/440804USA.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1944 42-76320 353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF 0 along the Lycklamavaart channel, Ravenswoud, Friesland w/o