Incident Boeing B-17G-20-DL Fortress 42-37906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50261

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:20:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /568th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37906
MSN: 8692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham/AAF Sta.153, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Angel in Disguise' was damaged by Flak and was ditched on the North Sea.
All nine were taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign 'BI-V' was on an operation to railroad bridges at Jussy (Aisne, Hauts-de-France).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3911A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6829
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1276
Google Maps