Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50263

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:02:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140220
MSN: G9+CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg in Germany.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The lifeless three-men crew washed up on Nordeney island (Germany) where they are buried:

Flugzeugführer / Ofhr. W. Kassmann
Bordfunker / Gfr. G.W. Rosenkötter
Bordschütze / Ogfr. G. Lederer

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3910&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 2643 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
26 June 1943 4862 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Ahle, Heek, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 May 1944 140032 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Spannum, Friesland w/o