Wirestrike Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 161230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50265

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:9./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161230
MSN: 5K+GT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Acht, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting an high tension mast. There were no survivors.

Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea in this period.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. G. Rohne (22 years old) Ysselsteyn cemetery; AA-4-77
Beobachter Fw. A. Günther (22 years old) Ysselsteyn cemetery; AA-4-78
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Lange (19 years old) Ysselsteyn cemetery; AA-4-79
Bordmechaniker Uffz. W. Wetzel (21 years old) Ysselsteyn cemetery; AA-4-80
Bordschütze Uffz. E. Unterdörfel (22 years old) Ysselsteyn cemetery; AA-4-81

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3907B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-acht-1940-1945