Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50287

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:02:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:578 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ617
MSN: LK-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molenstraat / Sint Hubertusstraat, Herpen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Burn at 23:12 hrs for a bombing operation against Bottrop in Germany.

Homeward-bound, shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Kinzer of the 8./NJG 2 (flying a Ju 88 G-1 from Volkel airfield) and crashed 02:03 at Herpen, some 7 km ENE from the centre of Oss.
All were laid to rest on 22 July in Uden War Cemetery. Flt Lt Couture RCAF, was an American from Seattle in Washington State:

Flt lt J A L Couture RCAF (KIA)
Sgt W Broughton (KIA)
Fg Off H Sellers (KIA)
Fg Off J S P Fitzpatrick RCAF (KIA)
Sgt C A Morton (KIA)
Sgt A H Garnham (KIA)
Flt Sgt G T Hodgson RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3878&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://halifaxoverherpenjuly1944.blogspot.nl/
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 341.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps