Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50290

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK570
MSN: JI-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Renesse, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach 23:13 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was claimed shot down by Hauptmann Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 3./Nachtjagdgruppe 10 and by Hauptmann Ernst-Wilhelm Modrow of the 1./NJG 1 (flying He 219 A-0 G9+AH from Venlo airfield).

The Lanc crashed 01:59 in the sea off the Dutch coast. Sgt Taylor was washed up on 21 July at Renesse (Zeeland), 14 km NW from Zierikzee. He now rests in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. The others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

WO J L Lassam (KIA)
Flt Sgt E J Hack (KIA)
Sgt W C Taylor (KIA)
Flt Sgt A R Hope (KIA)
Sgt W J Anthony (KIA)
Sgt D P Manchul RCAF (KIA)
Sgt B H Cooper RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3890&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 343.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php%3Fwtv_id%3D410&prev=search

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1943 DS817 514 Sqn RAF 6 near Berndroth, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
30 June 1944 PB178 514 Sqn RAF 5 Pittsham Farm near Midhurst, Sussex w/o
Mid-air collision