Accident Boeing B-17F-130-BO Fortress 42-31013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50297

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-130-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /332th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31013
MSN: 6127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bavel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St.Edmunds/AAF Sta.468, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a direct Flak hit in the left wing, between the #1 and #2 engines. This Flak shell was fired by the Gilze-Rijen airfield Flak defences. The aircraft exploded in mid-air.

'Myassam Dragon' was on an operation to a ball bearing plant at Regensburg (Bayern, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. K.L. Gregg O-758332 USAAF USA Buried Fort Snelling Nat Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. K.E. Smith O-819422 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.T. Peterson O-708549 USAAF USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.J. George O-704184 USAAF USA
Engineer S/Sgt. J.G. Price 33460572 USAAF USA
Radio Operator S/Sgt. F.R. Kendig 33249069 USAAF USA
LW Gunner Sgt. W.L. Woolf 35050727 USAAF Margraten D-20-12
RW Gunner Sgt. L.W. Neal 34708771 USAAF Margraten A-1-9
BT Gunner Sgt. J.M. Zagula 31286912 USAAF USA
T Gunner Sgt. C.H. Allen 19158829 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3895&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5066
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/193
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1172
Google Maps

JF Baugher.