Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 301179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50304

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 301179
MSN: B3+GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arendonk, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances.

The Junkers was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to the Seinebucht (Baie de Seine, Normandie, France).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Müller 63626/284 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Z-4-95
Beobachter Ogfr. H-J. Luehr 63626/255 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Z-4-96
Bordfunker Ogfr. E. Olbrich 63626/254 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Z-4-97

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3869&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baie_de_Seine