Accident Consolidated B-24J-95-CO Liberator 42-100341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50308

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-95-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /753th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100341
MSN: J4-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schoondijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith/AAF Sta.123 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble.

The Liberator was on an operation to München (Bayern, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.J. Jones 01283784 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. W.R. Joyce 01045479 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. P.Z. Cole O-702148 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. O.B. Hammersmith Jr. O-688669 USAAF Belgium D-8-196 Ardennes Cemetry Collective grave
Engineer Sgt. R.A. Palmer 37572343 USAAF Belgium D-8-196 Ardennes Cemetry Collective grave
Radio Operator S/Sgt. G.L. Eifel Jr. 36735938 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. C.E. Stenard Jr. 11071476 USAAF Belgium D-8-196 Ardennes Cemetry Collective grave
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.T. Lucero 39280257 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. C.M. Prentice 38022058 USAAF Belgium D-8-196 Ardennes Cemetry Collective grave
T Gunner Sgt. M.A. Kamenski 32484628 USAAF Belgium D-8-196 Ardennes Cemetry Collective grave

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3866&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1126