Incident Boeing B-17G-5-BO Fortress 42-31189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50318

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /525th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31189
MSN: 6303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordoostpolder, 13 km NW of Emmeloord, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Paragon' was hit by Flak over the target and was abandoned by the crew. Four of them were eventually taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign 'FR-X' was on an operation to aviation industry (Mitteldeutsche Motorenwerke) at Taucha, Hohenmölsen (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3856&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps

JF Baugher