Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50326

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:01:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ME743
MSN: KM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 22:57 hrs to attack a flying-bomb (Crossbow) site at Marquise in the Pas-de-Calais département.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberstleutnant Helmut Lent, Kommodore of NJG 3, who had taken off from Le Culot (Belgium) at 23:43 hrs in Junkers Ju 88G D5+AA; crashed into the sea.
Six are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, but Sergeant Thomas was taken northwards by the tides and on 7 September 1944, was washed onto Terschelling in the Dutch Frisian islands. He lies in Terschelling General Cemetery:

Flt Lt F X Merrick (KIA)
Sgt R D J C Carling (KIA)
Fg Off J Poulter (KIA)
Fg Off R N Bartlett RCAF (KIA)
Sgt C Dickenson (KIA)
Sgt H P Warll RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J W Thomas (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3847&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 305.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-mimoyecques-lancasterme74&prev=search

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 R5557 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 8 Missing - North Sea mis
6 October 1942 W4188 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Rehmstraße street, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
13 May 1943 W4305 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 3 km south of Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
4 September 1943 DV155 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 Buskow, Neuruppin, Brandenburg w/o
13 September 1944 PD267 207 Sqn RAF 7 Crashed 23:00 at Birkenstrasse 22, Stuttgart w/o
4 December 1944 PB751 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 0 Brettach, Baden-Württemberg w/o