Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 300651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50328

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:02:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 300651
MSN: B3+LT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Van de Ven farm, Sluitappel 15/17, Sint-Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by P/O. C.W. Chown of 515 Squadron RAF, flying Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ188. The aircraft crashed into a farm, killing three Dutch civilians. They were Mechelien (21), Wilhelmina (19) and Antoon (18) van de Ven. The mother of the three escaped with severe burns.

The Junkers was on a mine-laying operation to the Baie de la Seine (Bay of the Seine River).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. G. Seehaver 67412/329 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Z-4-82
Beobachter Ogfr. W. Oldenbruch 67412/330 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Z-4-83
Bordfunker Gfr. K. Völker 67412/399 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Z-4-84
Bordschütze Ogfr. H. Paetzel 67412/332 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Z-4-85

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3849&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' and LW Losses by Michael Balss for airfield
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/gezin-komt-om
Google Maps