Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator 41-28619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50331

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /732th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28619
MSN: E3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Souburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Old-Buckenham, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Begin The Beguine' was hit by Flak and exploded in mid-air.
Six crew members died in the crash, three crew members who bailed out by parachute, were taken prisoner.
The deceased are A.W. Larson, R.W. Neily, J.T. Sill, Q. Vittori and G.S. Layman.
R.I.P.

The Liberator was on an operation to Juvincourt airfield, France.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3846&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/23-06-1944-sglo-t3846-b-24h-41-28619-e3/
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/773

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1944 42-52175 453th BGp /732th BSqn USAAF 0 near Den Oosterhuis hamlet, Balkbrug, Overijssel w/o