Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50334

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:02:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND683
MSN: EA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 23:11 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had left Leeuwarden at the controls of a Bf 110 G-4 at 00:46 hrs; crashed in the sea off the coast of Zeeland.
Four bodies were later washed in by the tides and now rest in various Dutch cemeteries. The others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Plt Off Shinn had been involved in a crash in March while engaged on operations to Essen:

Plt Off Shinn DFC (KIA)Bergen-op-Zoom War Cemetery
Sgt N G V Pettit (KIA) Runnymede Memorial
Fg Off J B Stanley (KIA)Bergen-op-Zoom War Cemetery
WO2 V C Cully RCAF (KIA)Runnymede Memorial
Sgt S Hawes (KIA)Westduin Cemetery The Hague (Den Haag)
Sgt A E Dicken (KIA)Hoek Van Holland General Cemetery
Sgt A Armstrong (KIA)Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3834&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1944 Page 292.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1943 ED719 49 Sqn RAF 0 near Erfenbach, Kaiserslautern, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
23 May 1944 NE125 49 Sqn RAF 7 Crashed in a peat-bog 1km South of Hagen w/o
21 November 1944 PB300 49 Sqn RAF 6 wooded area at Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o