Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50347

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:33 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL938
MSN: KM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberembt, Elsdorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 23:25 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Schäfer, Unteroffizier Manter & Obergefreiter Klietmann of the 7./NJG 2, who had been scrambled from Volkel (the Netherlands) in Junkers Ju 88 G-1 R4+JR at 00:32 hrs.
Of those who lost their lives, three are buried in Nederweert War Cemetery (the Netherlands). Tech Sgt Martin USAAF is commemorated on the Walls of the Missing at the US Military Cemetery at Margraten. He had been awarded an Air Medal and a Purple Heart. It is believed this was the only Bomber Command crew lost in the war that compised of airmen from the three Commonwealth and Dominion air forces, plus a USAAF representative.
Three of the crew were first buried at Oberempt, brought to Margraten by the USAAF, and eventually Nederweert.

Concerning the casualties for this night, in general, it was the last occasion that Bomber Command would suffer so badly during operations to the Ruhr. Most of those shot down fell victim to night-fighters that successfully infiltrated the bomber stream.

Plt Off R Wood RNZAF (KIA) - Nederweert cemetery
Sgt F J Such (POW)
WO A J Sargeant (POW)
Flt Sgt A M Martin RAAF (POW)
Flt Sgt A M Leonard RCAF (KIA) - Nederweert cemetery
Tech Sgt A E Martin USAAF (KIA) - Margraten Walls of the Missing
Flt Sgt C J Phillips (POW)
Sgt V McKenzie (KIA) - Nederweert cemetery

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3831&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 290.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1942 W4169 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 Nijbroekerweg road, Emst, Gelderland w/o
1 October 1942 W4187 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Skallingen, Blåvand, Syddanmark w/o
3 September 1943 W4961 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Velber, Seelze, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1944 PB266 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 3 Wangen, Baden-Württemberg w/o