Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50349

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DV280
MSN: JO-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polder van Macharen at Megen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waddington at 23:03 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer in Germany.

Outward-bound, intercepted by night fighter Unteroffizier Johann Werthner of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield in a Junkers Ju 88 G-1; causing its tanks to blow up and crash in the Polder van Macharen.
Those who perished are buried in Uden War Cemetery. On 25 January 1946, the London Gazette published details of the DFM awarded to Flt Sgt Jones. It is reported that Plt Off forth was admitted to hospital having landed heavily, breaking his pelvis:

Flt Sgt E A L Smith RAAF (KIA)
Fg Off A B Gossip RAAF RAAF (KIA)
Sgt D C Sykes (KIA)
Plt Off K Forth (POW)
Fg Off H F Raynham (KIA)
Flt Sgt P H M Jones DFM (KIA)
Sgt J H Hollis (KIA)
Sgt R E Fittall (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3844&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 290.
http://aircrewremembered.com/smith-eric-alfred.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1944 PD258 463 Sqn RAAF 7 Missing mis