Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50360

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:04 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: NA524
MSN: KN-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berkel en Rodenrijs; Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off From RAF full Sutton at 23:10 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down from around 20,000 feet by a night fighter, all the crew bailing out successfully. The attacker has been identified as Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off at 01:08 hrs from St Trond (Sint-Truiden, Belgium) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF. The Halifax crashed at Berkel in Zuid Holland. Sgt Turton arrived home on 22 September:

Fg off J M Shaw USAAF (POW)
Sgt J Herron (POW)
Sgt N Vale (POW)
Sgt T Bell RCAF (POW)
Sgt R E Wheldon (POW)
Sgt H J F Turton (Evaded)
Sgt A R C Hendery RCAF (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3793&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 284.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/schnaufer.html
Google Maps