Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50376

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ520
MSN: SE-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Biezenmortel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Croft at 22:59 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel Morlock & Feldwebel Soika of the 3./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 23:19 hrs for a Himmelbett patrol in a Heinkel He 219 A-0.
The Halifax exploded in midair, the blast ejecting Sgt Ellis. Debris fell at Biezenmortel, some 9 km NE from the centre of Tilburg. Those who died are buried in Udenhout (Biezenmortel) Roman Catholic Cemetery. There is no evidence of a relationship between the two air gunners, despite their service numbers being consecutive.

Crew:-
Pilot : P/O Alan Gilmore Fairless RCAF J/87070 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Edmund Guinan RAFVR 2202756 [Killed]
Nav : P/O Herbert Grant Robinson RCAF J/90245 [Killed]
B/A : P/O George O. Massicotte RCAF J/89921 [Killed]
W/Op : Sgt Lawrence Ellis RAF 183056 [PoW]
M/U : P/O Donald Clifford McPherson RCAF J/90243 [Killed]
R/G : P/O Joseph Maxwell McPherson RCAF J/90244 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3800&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 286
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database