Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50381

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK801
MSN: WL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Semmeltjesdijk road, Ruurlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Croft at 22:42 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Flying at 16,000 ft, on the homeward leg, intercepted by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Schäfer of the 7./NJG 2 (flying a Ju 88 G-1 from Volkel airfield) and sent down at Ruurlo, where in the town's general cemetery is the grave of the tail gunner, Sgt Soderstrom RCAF:

WO1 M A Laffin RCAF (POW)
Sgt E J Druett (Evaded)
Fg Off J M Martin RCAF (POW)
Fg Off G A Chapman RCAF (POW)
Flt Sgt K J Donaldson RCAF (POW)
Sgt C W Wentworth RCAF (POW)
Sgt C V Soderstrom RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3805&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Soderstrom+&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1944&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=13894689&df=all&
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 287.
http://www.rcaf434squadron.com/happy-valley/
http://www.bombercrew.com/434/LK801.htm