Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50383

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB734
MSN: VR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utrechtseweg 48, Zeist, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Middleton St. George at 23:05 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
The weather was poor. The Pathfinder markers quickly disappeared so the bombing was scattered, but the unfortunate part was that a German night-fighter beacon was only 30 miles away. Therefore heavy loss of aircraft due to fighters and flak.

Homeward-bound, KB734 was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Gustav Sarzio of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield at 01:01 hrs, in Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 G9+JP; crashed at Zeist (Utrecht) with the loss of five of the seven crew. Those who died are buried Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery. Sgt Wilson RCAF had been attached from 434 Squadron:

Flt Lt E S Smith (King's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air) RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J W A Trussler (survived, captured, became POW) POW # 243 Stalag Luft VII
Flt Sgt W H Gardiner RCAF (KIA)
Sgt R E Porter RCAF (survived, evaded capture*)
WO.1 M Baran RCAF (KIA)
Sgt G W Taylor RCAF (KIA)
Sgt S A Wilson RCAF (KIA)

*Although Sgt R.E. Porter evaded capture when Lancaster KB734 was shot down (he bailed out by parachute) he was captured six months later, in December 1944, and became a POW from then on.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 286.
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3811&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JP100.html
5. http://www.419squadron.com/KB734.html
6. http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html#indexkb734

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1944 KB755 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 Auberville-la-Renault, Seine-Maritime département w/o
23 October 1944 KB776 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 Bocholder Straße, Essen-Borbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o