Accident Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning 42-67366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50412

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp /27th PRSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oude Kerkhof road, Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Together with Captain Nelson he took off from Mount Farm at 09:55 LT, for a photo-recce operation of marshalling yards at Hasselt, Belgium. Captain Charles Cassaday made a low turn over the city of Eindhoven and was shot down by by the Flak placed on the Philipsworks (Buildings of Strijp-S). Eindhoven. They flying so low that they had to pull of to avoid flying directly into the buildings.
At that moment they were hit by the Flak placed on these buildings, that belonged to the 6./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591 (v).
He was the squadron operations officer. He was first buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot KK, Grave 69 and reinterred in Netherlands Cemetery Plot YY, Row 10, Grave 246 as X-2851. He was later indentified and finally reinterred at Margraten in Plot P, Row 11, Grave 5.
For pictures, see link #2.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3765&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/26735
3. Google Maps