Incident Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt 42-25997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50419

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-25997
MSN: PI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km N of Nieuw-Milligen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft got lost in a cloud formation and crashed. The pilot, F/O. E.F. Sova, was wounded.

The Thunderbolt was on a dive bombing operation.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3761&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1943 42-8668 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 1 corner Harnsesteeg - Krommesteeg, Bennekom, Gelderland w/o
29 November 1943 42-8502 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 North Sea near Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o
31 May 1944 43-25590 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 Zinkweg, Oud-Beijerland, Zuid-Holland w/o
14 June 1944 42-75273 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 Diest, Flemish Brabant w/o
17 September 1944 42-76353 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 1 Nieuweweg road, Aam, Elst, Gelderland w/o