Incident Consolidated B-24D-70-CO Liberator 42-94793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50423

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-70-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:489th BGp /847th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-94793
MSN: 1558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchten, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Creil airfield, France.

With battle damage the aircraft managed to struggle back to the UK, where the whole crew baled out safely over Chipping Ongar, Essex. Before the pilot got out, he steered the aircraft in an easterly direction and engaged the autopilot, expecting the Liberator to go down into the sea. Instead, the crewless plane re-crossed the North Sea, and penetrated into Dutch airspace. It was finally intercepted and shot down on the Dutch-German border by Lt. Hittler and his BF Uffz. Wildschütze (who were flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield), and crashed at Buchten.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3755&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- JF Baugher