Incident Republic P-47D-21-RA Thunderbolt 43-25590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50427

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1944
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-21-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-25590
MSN: PI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zinkweg, Oud-Beijerland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of oil. The pilot, 1st Lt. L.L. Goldwasser, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

The Thunderbolt was flying bomber support for the USAAF operation against marshalling yards at Osnabrück (Niedersachsen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3747&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1944-05-31-p-47d
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11363
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/89
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1943 42-8668 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 1 corner Harnsesteeg - Krommesteeg, Bennekom, Gelderland w/o
29 November 1943 42-8502 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 North Sea near Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o
6 June 1944 42-25997 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 1 km N of Nieuw-Milligen, Gelderland w/o
14 June 1944 42-75273 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 0 Diest, Flemish Brabant w/o
17 September 1944 42-76353 356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF 1 Nieuweweg road, Aam, Elst, Gelderland w/o