Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50438

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS931
MSN: 3P-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leeuwarden airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS931/U: Took off at 01:55 hrs for a bomber support sortie over Leeuwarden. 28/05/1944
It was hit by Flak and came down on Leeuwarden airfield at 03:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (133357) David Kay FOSTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1268893 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)
F/O (153190) Robert Stanley LING (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1397231 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database