Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50443

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ714
MSN: HB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Renswoude - Veenendaal, Utrecht. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ714/Q: Took off at 23:30 hrs for Serrate patrol /bombing support mission. 27/05/1944
The Mosquito was severely damaged by debris from an enemy night-fighter it had attacked and crashed.
The night fighter concerned was Bf 110 G-4 G9+CR of 7./NJG 1 flown by Uffz. Tank that was engaged near Spannum. The Bf 110 exploded after taking two bursts of 20 mm cannon fire at 01:15 hrs. 28/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (49730) Robert Kerr BAILEY (pilot) RAF - Ok /POW (NCO:570936 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 November, 1942)
F/O (129732 ) John Francis M.WHITE (nav.) RAFVR - injured /POW (NCO:1800006 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3732
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ270 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 February 1944 DZ270 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel w/o
22 March 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
31 March 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
1 April 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min