Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50444

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV282
MSN: BH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Bernse Stoomgemaal at Waalwijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Aachen
Narrative:
Take off at 00:16 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway yards at Aachen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Eindhoven airfield. This was Rokker's 24th victory.
Crew
Pilot: 780879 Sgt Jerzy Kazimierz Koziolek PAF - Polish Field of Honour Cemetery Breda Plot E Row 6 Grave 11./Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 33.
2nd Pilot: P-2320 Plt Off Witold Osika PAF - Polish Field of Honour Cemetery Breda Plot E row 6 Grave 12./Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 50.
Flight Engineer: 78060 Sgt Marian Myszor PAF - Polish Field of Honour Cemetery Breda Plot E Row 6 Grave 10/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 47.
Navigator: P-2330 Plt Off William Wisdom Tapp (USA) PAF - Polish Field of Honour Cemetery Breda Plot E Row 6 Grave 14./Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 72.
Bomb Aimer: 783084 Sgt Bernard Jankowski PAF - Polish Field of Honour Cemetery Breda Plot E Row 6 Grave 13/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 24.
Wireless Operator: P-2263 Flt Lt Wladyslaw Szymanksi PAF - Polish Field of Honour Cemetery Breda Plot E Row 6 Grave 15/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 70.
Mid Upper Gunner: 780896 Flt Sgt Ludwik Maciejewski PAF - Polish Field of Honour Cemetery Breda Plot E Row 6 Grave 16./Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 40.
Rear Gunner:704723 Sgt Jan Duchaczek PAF - Polish Field of Honour Cemetery Breda Plot E Row 6 Grave 9/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 13.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3731&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
Polish Graves
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt