Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50447

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140032
MSN: G9+CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spannum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (takeoff by midnight)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie), to combat the RAF Bomber Command Bourg-Leopold (Belgium) and Aachen (Germany) raids.
The aircraft was shot down by Flying Officer Bailey of 239 Squadron RAF, who was flying Mosquito NF.II HJ714 from RAF West Raynham, Norfolk. In turn, the Mosquito was damaged by debris from the Messerschmitt causing the RAF crew to evacuate the aircraft 15 minutes later.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. J. Tank / wounded
Bordfunker / Uffz. G. Schröder / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AR-1-10 / initially buried Leeuwarden, Friesland
Bordschütze / Uffz. H. Elwers / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AR-1-9 / initially buried Leeuwarden

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3737&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 2643 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
26 June 1943 4862 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Ahle, Heek, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
29 July 1944 140220 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 North Sea off Ameland, Friesland w/o

Location