Incident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Fortress 42-31742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50470

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /548th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31742
MSN: 6856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ekamp, Oldambt, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield /AAF Sta.155, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak over the target and most of the crew bailed out, all were taken prisoner of war; crashed.

The Fortress with call sign GX-? was on an operation to industrial complexes at Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3705&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5869
Google Maps