Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50477

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720050
MSN: D5+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogeveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Braunschweig & Dortmund, both in Germany. The aircraft was ordered to scramble at 23:29 hrs.

The aircraft was intercepted by Wing Commander Bromley of 169 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Mosquito NF.II from RAF Little Snoring in England. The Luftwaffe crew evacuated the aircraft:

Flugzeugführer / Fw. F. Müllebner
Bordfunker / Gfr. K. Rademacher
Bordschütze / Uffz. A. Josten / slightly injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3704&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG3_II_021); Balss, MV, page 330
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/169_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1942 2489 III./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg sub
15 July 1944 740145 3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 5 km north of Koewacht, Zeeland w/o