Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50484

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME722
MSN: PM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasselterdijk road, Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 22:45 hrs for an operation against Duisburg in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield at 00:09 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4. The three airmen who died are buried in the Zwolle (De Kranenburg) General Cemetery:

WOII Moran RCAF was part of Trupp 11. He arrived at Bankau on 10 July 1944.
WO Davis RAAF was part of Trupp 27. He arrived at Bankau on 27 August 1944.
(The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock)
Crew
Pilot: 171649 Plt Off Thomas Ivor Jones - Zwolle (De Kranenburg) General Cemetery Collective Grave 4-5.
Flight Engineer: 1894700 Sgt Dennis Sharpe - Evaded?
Navigator: R/74523 WOII Edward Stuart Moran RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 275.
Bomb Aimer: A/416563 WO Bruce Hamilton Davis RAAF - Captured by the Gestapo and severely mistreated/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia /PoW Number 568. In hospital.
Repatriated February 1945. (Diagnosed as Psychotic)
Wireless Operator: 1321173 Sgt C R Francis - Evaded?
Mid Upper Gunner: 1590407 Sgt Maurice Pickles - Zwolle (De Kranenburg) General Cemetery
Collective Grave 4-5.
Rear Gunner: 1061382 Sgt William Ernest Jones - Zwolle (De Kranenburg) General Cemetery
Collective Grave 4-5.

Credited to Hauptmann Martin Drewes, Stab. III/NJG 1 as his 35th victory.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 229.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3685.htm
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/68438/Plaque-Lancaster-ME-722.htm
http://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T3685
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 011.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 JB279 103 Sqn RAF 7 east of Erichshagen, Nienburg/Weser, Niedersachsen w/o
6 December 1944 NG276 103 Sqn RAF 7 northeastern district of Merseburg, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o