Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 42-104250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50494

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-104250
MSN: CY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:military range, Oldebroek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Flak of Schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 103. The pilot, 1st Lt. H.K. Warwick, did not survive and was buried at Doornspijk. He now rests at the Ardennes War Cemetery in Belgium.

The Lightning was on a strafing operation to Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3681&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2137
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1186
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 42-67097 55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF 1 Koekange, near Hoogeveen, Drenthe w/o
4 March 1944 42-68182 55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 15 km west of Katwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o