Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50497

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5671
MSN: G9+DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grubbenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln with Mosquitoes and carried out several raids on targets in France.
The II./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Deelen was scrambled but when the Germans noticed the force flying in over the Scheldt estuary were Mosquitoes, the Bf 110 G-4 aircraft were ordered to land again.
This Messerschmitt fell victim to a prowling RAF Mosquito intruder.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. W. Derlien / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave L-12-279
Bordfunker / Gfr. H. Frey / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave L-12-280
Bordschütze / Ogfr. W. Lauch / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave L-12-278

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3677&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1941 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 over the North Sea west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland sub
10 October 1943 740001 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
22 May 1944 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 south of Verden, Niedersachsen w/o
18 December 1944 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Nordrhein-Westfalen (near the border with Limburg NLD) w/o