Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50508

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750922
MSN: D5+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoogcruts, Noorbeek, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the railway yards at Louvain (Leuven) and Hasselt, both in Belgium.

This night fighter was shot down by a 239 Squadron Mosquito NF Mk II (registration W4092), based at RAF West Raynham in England.
The gunner survived, wounded:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. J. Polzer / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BZ-9-210
Beobachter / Ogfr. H. Klünder / Gemeinde Friedhof Eldena cemetery/Kreis Ludwigslust (Germany)
Bordschütze / Gfr. H. Becker / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3667&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/239_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1944 710455 4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 2 Arendonk, Antwerp w/o
14 January 1945 620948 5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 4 Barendrecht, Zuid-Holland w/o