Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50511

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND919
MSN: AA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kasteel Elderschans, Herendreef, Aardenburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:Leuven Railway Yards
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mepal at 22:56
The aircraft was claimed shot down by Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2 (flying Ju 88 R-2 4R+CK from Langensalza airfield in Germany) and by Unteroffizier Gerhard Fugmann of the 4./NJG 3.
Exploded and crashed at the Elderschans castle. All are buried in Aardenburg General Cemetery. Plt Off Irving RCAF was the son of the Reverend Joseph Irving of St.Lambert Quebec. Flt Sgt Clough was an American from Bridgeport Connecticut
Crew
Pilot: 151118 Flt Lt Derek Warren - Aardenburg Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 1-7.
Flight Engineer: 1584169 Sgt Francis Christopher Riley - Aardenburg Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 1-7.
Navigator: J/19819 Plt Off Arnold Earle Irving RCAF - Aardenburg Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 1-7.
Bomb Aimer: J/19996 Plt Off Donald Irwin Gage RCAF - Aardenburg Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 1-7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1193544 Flt Sgt David Clough (USA) - Aardenburg Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 1-7.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1094980 Sgt Donald Dewhurst - Aardenburg Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 1-7.
Rear Gunner: A/419311 Flt Sgt Harold Max Hewett RAAF - Aardenburg Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 1-7.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3661&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 222.
*Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1944.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-du.php%3Fwtv_id%3D387&prev=search
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 ND802 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 3 Prinsenbos, Gilze, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 July 1944 PA967 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 7 Frenkenbaan road, Ospel, Limburg w/o