Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 440558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50517

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440558
MSN: weisse 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.
The pilot, Feldwebel B. Gartmann, bailed out, wounded.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided industrial complexes at Berlin, Brandenburg and Braunschweig, with oil refineries at Magdeburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3657&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/52

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1943 20085 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea 20 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
23 November 1943 20573 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Belkmerweg, Sint Maartensvlotbrug, Noord-Holland w/o
19 September 1944 781192 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Dortherhoek hamlet, Bathmen, Overijssel w/o