Accident Boeing B-17G-45-BO Fortress 42-97259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50518

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-45-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:306th BGp /367th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97259
MSN: 7732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eursinge hamlet, mun. Westerveld, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh/AAF Sta.111, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine trouble; the pilot tried an emergency-landing but the aircraft was shot down by Flak.

The Fortress with call sign GY-Q was on an operation to industrial complexes at Berlin.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. D.A. Smith O-687715 USAAF - buried Margraten O-14-7
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. A.E. Camosy O-736986 USAAF - buried USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.R. Hawkins O-703992 USAAF - buried USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.J. Laura O-741192 USAAF - buried Margraten H-8-6
Engineer Sgt. M.M. Miller 36606465 USAAF - buried Margraten K-5-6
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.W. Childers 38466704 USAAF - buried Margraten I-18-13
LW Gunner Sgt. W.D. Holder 39556500 USAAF - buried USA
RW Gunner S/Sgt. E.E. Wright 35763967 USAAF - buried Margraten I-7-10
BT Gunner Sgt. G.E. Krieckhaus 17073979 USAAF - buried USA
T Gunner Sgt. R.P. Granberg 32741189 USAAF - buried USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3655&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10363
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/52
Google Maps

JF Baugher