Incident Boeing B-17G-5-BO Fortress 42-31226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50536

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:401th BGp /613th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31226
MSN: 6340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veldweg 25, Klarenbeek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deenethorpe/AAF Sta.128, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"The Saint & Ten Sinners" was damaged by Flak over the target: marshalling yards at Berlin. The crew bailed out over the Netherlands and were all taken prisoner of war. The Fortress with call sign IN-G then crashed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3641&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5300
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/34
Google Maps

JF Baugher