Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50547

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720074
MSN: D5+CL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heeze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen and Schweinfurt in Germany.

The highly experienced pilot, Ritterkreuzträger Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Frank and his crew ended up in the homeward-bound Essen bomber stream. They attacked 12 Squadron Lancaster ND873 but the Messerschmitt in turn was hit by debris from their victim. Fw. Hans-Georg Schierholz (Bordfunker) and Fw. Heinz Schneider (Bordschütze, who had 35 Abschussbeteiligungen in Ofw. Frank’s crew) managed to bale out, the latter with injuries.

The Luftwaffe pilot did not escape and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Z-6-149.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3630&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps