Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50550

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:02:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV962
MSN: QB-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of the Draepkilweg road at Werkendam, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 21:41 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Werner Baake & Unteroffizier Rolf Bettaque of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 23:26 hrs for a 'Himmelbett' patrol in 'Raum Bazi', in He 219 A-0 G9+BK.
The aircraft crashed near Werkendam (Noord-Brabant), 4 km SW of the town of Gorinchem. Those who perished were laid to rest in Werkendam Protestant Cemetery. Sgt Phyall was amongst a group of prisoners of war who arrived in Liverpool on 6 February aboard the Arundel Castle. All had been involved in a serious landing accident a month previously:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Douglas Alexander Crosbie RCAF J/21660 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant C M A Phyall RAF [PoW, repatriated]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Patrick Murray Moloney RAAF Aus/421364 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Evan Tinline RCAF J/26318 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Robert Watson Brown RCAF R/87375 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Zenon Romeo Trudeau RCAF J/87046 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 November, 1940) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Lawrence Joseph Henry Boudreau RCAF J/88809 [Killed]

All lie at the Werkendam cemetery (GPS 51.812452 / 4.896516)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3620&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 188.
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1219
http://honourthem.ca/masterDetail.cfm?ID=95447
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: